Non-Festival performances at the Odeon of Herodes Atticus

AUGUST

 

Wednesday 30th

CYPRUS THEATRE ORGANISATION
ARIS BINIARIS
The Persians
By Aeschylus

 

Thursday 31st

ARMONIA ATENEA - THE FRIENDS OF MUSIC ORCHESTRA
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

 

SEPTEMBER

 

Friday 1st

STEFANOS KORKOLIS
MIKIS THEODORAKIS
A Meeting with Maria Farantouri

 

Saturday 2nd

COMPANIA ANTONIO GADES
Carmen

 

Tuesday 5th

NATIONAL THEATRE OF GREECE
KONSTANTINOS ARVANITAKIS
Peace
by Aristophanes


Wednesday 6th

Tango del Sur


Thursday 7th

PANTELIS DENTAKIS
Cyclops
by Euripides

 

Friday 8th

STAVROS TSAKIRIS
Oedipus at Colonus
by Sophocles

 

Saturday 9th

Lysistrata
by Aristophanes

 

Monday 11th

EKTORAS LYGIZOS
The Bacchae
by Euripides
Co-production: Athens & Epidaurus Festival

 

Tuesday 12th, Monday 18th

EMILIOS CHILAKIS
Iphigenia in Aulis
by Euripides

 

Thursday 14th

GREEK NATIONAL OPERA
Opera gala for the 40th anniversary of Maria Callas’ death
Conducted by Elias Voudouris

 

Friday 15th

GREEK NATIONAL OPERA
Erotokritos
Conducted by Dimitris Maramis
Directed by Konstantinos Rigos

 

Sunday 17th, Monday 18th

Béjart Ballet Lausanne


Tuesday 19th, Wednesday 20th

The Bolshoi Theatre celebrates M. Lavrovsky

 

Thursday 21st, Friday 22nd

CITY OF PRAGUE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
ATHENS STATE ORCHESTRA
FRIEDEMANN RIEHLE
Classic Rock

 

Saturday 23rd

MARIOS FRANGOULIS
ANGELA GHEORGHIU
Gala of 1001 stars

 

Sunday 24th, Friday 29th

STAVROS XARHAKOS
ALKISTIS PROTOPSALTI
The Meeting


Tuesday 26th

SPYROS EVANGELATOS
Amyntas
Co-production: Athens & Epidaurus Festival

 

Wednesday 27th

GEORGE DALARAS
LAVRENTIS MACHAIRITSAS
In the South

 

Thursday 28th

PANOS ANGELOPOULOS
The Saviors of God
by Nikos Kazantzakis
Cast: Nikitas Tsakiroglou, Katerina Didaskalou

 

Saturday 30th

MANOS HADJIDAKIS
Greece, The Land of Dreams
Performers: Eleonora Zouganeli, Dimitra Selemidou
M. Hadjidakis Music Ensemble
Athens Philarmonia Orchestra – Loukas Karytinos

 

OCTOBER

 

Sunday 1st

Andreas Katsigiannis – Estoudiantina Neas Ionias
1906 -  A Song About Thrace

 

Tuesday 3rd

MUNICIPAL AND REGIONAL THEATRE OF IOANNINA
GREEK ART THEATRE KAROLOS KOUN
MARIANNA CALBARI
Medea
by Euripides
Co-production: Athens & Epidaurus Festival

 

Wednesday 4th

ExperiDance (Hungarian Ballet)
Budapest Gypsy Symphony Orchestra
Sissi

 

Thursday 5th

Vanessa Mae

 

Friday 6th

Gatsos, the Man I Loved
A musical/theatrical performance
Performers: Karyofillia Karabeti, Manolis Mitsias

 

Tuesday 10th

COMPANIA ANTONIO GADES
Carmen